Is It Legal to Record Your Spouse?

Is It Legal to Record Your Spouse?

The simple answer is no, it is not legal to record your spouse unless that person consents to being recorded. Under California Penal Code section 632, it is a crime to record a telephone call or conversation without the consent of both parties to the call.  A...
JWB Family Law Featured in the Journal for SDCBA

JWB Family Law Featured in the Journal for SDCBA

JWB Family Law was honored to be featured in the May/June 2019 issue of the Journal for the San Diego County Bar Association’s (SDCBA). In her article titled “How to be Understood With Great Clarity: Be Blunt,” JWB Family Law founder, Jane Wesley Brooks, gave tips for...